neither hear nor theirs
link
Scientific Study Predicting Election Outcomes
link
theweekmagazine:

Fact-checking the second Obama-Romney debate: Who told the biggest whoppers? Fans of political drama got a real treat in Tuesday night’s town-hall rumble between President Obama and Republican challenger Mitt Romney. The sparks flew as the candidates traded jabs, but the facts and figures did, too. And as in their last face-off, not all those numbers and assertions proved to be true — as the growing chorus of fact-chekcers were quick to point out. Here, a survey of some of the biggest disagreements, and which candidate hewed closer to the truth: 
Obama: Romney called Arizona’s immigration law “a model for the nation”The verdict: FalseRomney did call Arizona’s plan to fight illegal immigration a “model” — as in, “You know, I think you see a model here in Arizona” — in a February GOP primary debate in Phoenix. “But the president took Romney’s words out of context,” says The Boston Globe’s Borchers. Romney “was speaking specifically about the E-Verify employment screening system” in an older state law — not the controversial “show your papers” part of Arizona’s 2010 law, as Obama suggested. 
Romney: As governor, “I went to a number of women’s groups and said, ‘Can you help us find folks,’ and they brought us whole binders full of women”The verdict: FalseIt’s worse than just awkward phrasing — this is “not a true story,” says David Bernstein at The Boston Phoenix. In 2002, before Romney was elected, a bipartisan group of women, calling themselves MassGAP, put together a long list of women qualified to fill every cabinet position and lead each state agency, commission, and authority, then presented it to Romney after he was elected. His claim in the debate, “that he asked for such a study, is false.” 
Romney: My plan will create 12 million jobs in four yearsThe verdict: Four PinocchiosRomney’s repeated claim “that his economic plan would produce 12 million jobs” sure “sounds like a pretty bold statement,” since only two presidents — Bill Clinton and Ronald Reagan — have accomplished that feat, says The Washington Post’s Glenn Kessler. But his plan — mostly just “a collection of policy assertions, such as reducing debt, overhauling the tax code, fostering free trade, and so forth”— is “even less impressive than it sounds” when you realize that Moody’s Analytics and Macroeconomic Advisors both estimate that the U.S. economy will create at least 12 million new jobs no matter who is in the White House. In other words, says USA Today, “it is accurate that the U.S. economy is expected to gain 12 million jobs in the first term of the next president, but Romney’s job plan is not the reason.” 
Obama: ”What I’ve also said is, for (those earning) above $250,000, we can go back to the tax rates we had when Bill Clinton was president”The verdict: FalseObama’s statement is true “only for federal income tax rates,” saysFactCheck.org. Obama has proposed raising the income tax ceiling for the wealthiest households to the Clinton-era 39.6 percent, from George W. Bush’s 35 percent. But Obama failed to mention that he “already has enacted new taxes that also will fall on those same taxpayers” — a 0.9 percent Medicare payroll tax surcharge on wages above $250,000 per household and a 3.8 percent tax on investment income for the wealthy. “As a result many, if not most, high-income persons will pay more in federal taxes under Obama’s proposed rates than they did under Clinton.”
More fact-checking

theweekmagazine:

Fact-checking the second Obama-Romney debate: Who told the biggest whoppers? 

Fans of political drama got a real treat in Tuesday night’s town-hall rumble between President Obama and Republican challenger Mitt Romney. The sparks flew as the candidates traded jabs, but the facts and figures did, too. And as in their last face-off, not all those numbers and assertions proved to be true — as the growing chorus of fact-chekcers were quick to point out. Here, a survey of some of the biggest disagreements, and which candidate hewed closer to the truth: 
  1. Obama: Romney called Arizona’s immigration law “a model for the nation”
    The verdict: False
    Romney did call Arizona’s plan to fight illegal immigration a “model” — as in, “You know, I think you see a model here in Arizona” — in a February GOP primary debate in Phoenix. “But the president took Romney’s words out of context,” says The Boston Globe’s Borchers. Romney “was speaking specifically about the E-Verify employment screening system” in an older state law — not the controversial “show your papers” part of Arizona’s 2010 law, as Obama suggested.
     
  2. Romney: As governor, “I went to a number of women’s groups and said, ‘Can you help us find folks,’ and they brought us whole binders full of women”
    The verdict: False
    It’s worse than just awkward phrasing — this is “not a true story,” says David Bernstein at The Boston Phoenix. In 2002, before Romney was elected, a bipartisan group of women, calling themselves MassGAP, put together a long list of women qualified to fill every cabinet position and lead each state agency, commission, and authority, then presented it to Romney after he was elected. His claim in the debate, “that he asked for such a study, is false.”
     
  3. Romney: My plan will create 12 million jobs in four years
    The verdict: Four Pinocchios
    Romney’s repeated claim “that his economic plan would produce 12 million jobs” sure “sounds like a pretty bold statement,” since only two presidents — Bill Clinton and Ronald Reagan — have accomplished that feat, says The Washington Post’s Glenn Kessler. But his plan — mostly just “a collection of policy assertions, such as reducing debt, overhauling the tax code, fostering free trade, and so forth”— is “even less impressive than it sounds” when you realize that Moody’s Analytics and Macroeconomic Advisors both estimate that the U.S. economy will create at least 12 million new jobs no matter who is in the White House. In other words, says USA Today, “it is accurate that the U.S. economy is expected to gain 12 million jobs in the first term of the next president, but Romney’s job plan is not the reason.”
     
  4. Obama: ”What I’ve also said is, for (those earning) above $250,000, we can go back to the tax rates we had when Bill Clinton was president”
    The verdict: False
    Obama’s statement is true “only for federal income tax rates,” saysFactCheck.org. Obama has proposed raising the income tax ceiling for the wealthiest households to the Clinton-era 39.6 percent, from George W. Bush’s 35 percent. But Obama failed to mention that he “already has enacted new taxes that also will fall on those same taxpayers” — a 0.9 percent Medicare payroll tax surcharge on wages above $250,000 per household and a 3.8 percent tax on investment income for the wealthy. “As a result many, if not most, high-income persons will pay more in federal taxes under Obama’s proposed rates than they did under Clinton.”

More fact-checking

link
The best hair replacement funny yet!

The best hair replacement funny yet!

(Source: twitter.com)

link
O-BoneObama BoneTrombama

O-Bone
Obama Bone
Trombama

(Source: jmonster666)

link
pleatedjeans:

via
link

Creative and hilarious.

thedailywhat:

Bad Lip Reading of the Day: The YouTuber/s responsible for helping Governor Rick Perry finally make some sense have applied their poor lip reading skills to President Obama’s debt deal fireside.

Things go as well as can be expected purple monkey dishwasher.

[blp / mefi.]